SEARCH FOR AN MOT TEST CENTRE IN 3 EASY STEPS
FIND AN MOT TEST STATION Find



UKmot.com
Latest News for MOT Testers

 


Do test stations have the discretion to pass historic American vehicles?



Q. I have an American vehicle that I bought a few months ago. The previous owner gave me test certificates dating back to when it was imported – the current one runs out shortly. The vehicle was first used in 1968 and has red rear indicator lights – I’m concerned it may fail its next test.

Do test stations have the discretion to pass historic vehicles due to exceptions for vehicles of this type?

A. No, they don’t! American imports often have ‘dual function’ lamps, where the indicators may be incorporated with the position lamps or stop lamps. This aspect of the test is covered in Inspection Manual (IM), under Section 1.4 (Direction Indicators and Hazard Warning Lamps) and 1.2 (Stop Lamps).

Section 1.4 states that “Vehicles first used before 1 September 1965 may have direction indicators incorporated with stop lamps, or combined with front or rear position lamps, in which case front indicators may be white and rear indicators red.”

Due to the age of the vehicle in question, it will fail the test unless the rear indicators are converted to amber. The legislative basis for this requirement is contained in the Road Vehicles Lighting Regulations 1989 (amended).

This is not the first time that our attention has been directed to red rear indicators on post-1965 American vehicles with a clear MOT test history. As we don’t know what condition this vehicle was presented in previously, there’s no telling whether

a tester has missed anything – but two wrongs don’t make a right – the presenter has been lucky in previous years but will have to accept that these will fail the MOT test in future.

American vehicles with red rear indicators, while not a common sight on British roads, are widespread enough that any tester not familiar with the requirements for direction indicators should be advised – there is no exemption for any vehicle to have red rear indicators if it was first used on or after 1 September 1965.


Source: mattersoftesting.blog.gov.uk


More News Articles

Half of MOT fails could be avoided

Should I be failing defective stop lamps?

5 things DVSA customers ask about MOTs

Top 3 MOT fail items

Online survey shows most MOT garages are ready to move to new testing service

Do test stations have the discretion to pass historic American vehicles?

DVLA reminds customers of new refund rules

Why were shock absorbers removed from the MOT test?

Benefits of joining DVLA’s fleet scheme

Dealing with those who phone and drive

Essential facts on fee changes

Load security for XL-rated vehicles

Check type-approval before you buy!

Changes to tachograph rules for local journeys

All on board with Driver CPC

Exhaust and waste systems on buses and coaches

Stopper trial with Highways Agency

Do you think classic vehicles should be exempt from annual test?

No ministry plates; no MOT

Crackdown on defective fuel systems

Test fees at ATFs will fall

Indicator tell-tale lamp not working?

Does removing a passenger seat result in a fail?

Top 3 MOT fail items

Common mistakes made by MOT testers

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website More info


Got it!



MOT Test | Cookie Policy | Terms/Conditions | Copyright © 2000 - 2017 UKMOT.com. All rights reserved